Standing Committees 2017-2018

(BOLD = Trustee; Italics = Staff, Un-Bold = Non-Trustee)
 

Executive Committee
ADM Robert Natter '67, USN (Ret.) - Chair
MajGen Leo Williams III '70, USMCR (Ret.) – Vice Chair
Mr. Byron F. Marchant '78
Mr. Ples Bruce Jr. '77
Ms. Veronica Rogers '87
CAPT Glen O. Woods '78, USN (Ret.)
Mr. Timothy Kobosko '80 
CAPT William S. Johnson IV '63, USN (Ret.) 
Mr. Jeffrey Webb '95
CDR Matthew Elias '78, USN (Ret.)
CAPT Henry J. Sanford, USN (Ret.) (Non-Voting)
CAPT William R. Dawson '82, SC, USN (Ret.) (Non-Voting)


Admissions Committee
Mr. Ples Bruce Jr. '77 – Chair
CDR Mel Meinhardt '80, USNR (Ret.) – Vice Chair
CAPT Royce Engler '73, USN (Ret.) 
CAPT Heidi Berg '91, USN 
CAPT Barbette Lowndes '80, USN (Ret.)
VADM Joe Mulloy '79, USN
RADM Julius Caesar '77, USNR
CAPT Joan Platz '81, USN (Ret.) 
Mr. John Kovalcik Jr. '78
CDR Brian Campbell ’94, USNR 
CDR Brian J. Horais '71, USNR
CDR C. Washington,'89 USN (Ret.) – Staff Liaison

Governance Committee
CDR Matthew Elias '78, USN (Ret.) – Chair
CAPT Karin Vernazza '90, USN – Vice Chair
CAPT James Adkins '58, USN (Ret.) 
RADM Garry E. Hall '76, USN (Ret.)
CAPT Royce Engler '73, USN (Ret.)
Mr. David Paddock '77
Mr. Todd Nichols '72
LtCol Alex Plechash '75, USMC (Ret.)
RADM A. B. Cruz III '80, USNR (Ret.)
Mr. Alonzo Barber III '97
CAPT Bill Dawson '82, SC, USN (Ret.) - Staff Liaison
CDR C. Washington '89, USN (Ret.) – Staff Liaison

Communications Committee
Mr. Jeffrey Webb '95 – Chair
Ms. Veronica Rogers '87 – Vice Chair
LTJG John Rex Spivey '13, USN
RADM Ray C. Witter '64, USN (Ret.)
Maj Jeffrey McCarthy '00, USMC
Mr. Liam Lane '02
CAPT David Kern '81, USN (Ret.)
CDR Steve Hall '75, USN (Ret.)
CDR Peter Canalichio '81, USNR (Ret.)
RADM Craig R. Quigley '75, USN (Ret.)
Ms. Kristen Pironis – Staff Liaison
 
House Committee
Mr. Timothy Kobosko '80 - Chair
Mr. Brett S. Potts '95 – Vice Chair
CAPT William S. Johnson IV '63, USN (Ret.) 
LtCol Bob Sonnenberg ’70, USMC (Ret.)
CAPT Bill Peerenboom '57, USN (Ret.)
CAPT Robert Stevenson '60, USN (Ret.) 
Mr. James Cheevers
Mrs. Sharon Disher '80 A&SP
Mr. James McNair '86 A&SP
CDR Thomas McKavitt Jr. '83, USN (Ret.) 
CAPT John Pilli Jr. '73, USNR (Ret.) 
Mrs. Liesel Schopler '99
CDR David E. Church '67, USN (Ret.) – Staff Liaison

Joint Investment Committee
Mr. Timothy P. Sullivan '80- Chair (BOD)
Mr. Jeffrey Webb '95
CDR Mel Meinhardt '80, USNR (Ret.)
Mr. Peter W. Grieve '77
Mr. Scott Jenkins '76
Mr. Paul B. Prager '80 (BOD)
Mr. Frederick J. Sheehan Jr. '78
Mr. George J. Dennis '90
CAPT Henry J. Sanford, USN (Ret.) (Non-Voting) – Staff Liaison

Joint Finance & Audit Committee
MajGen Leo Williams III '70, USMCR (Ret.) – Chair
Mr. Brett S. Potts '95
Maj Jeffrey McCarthy '00, USMC 
CAPT Glen Woods '78, USN (Ret.)
Mr. John Morton III '67
Mr. Christopher S. Cooke Esq.'81
Mr. Jerrold L. Miller '77 (BOD)
Mr. Kevin Sharer '70 (BOD)
Mr. John K. Welch '72 (BOD)
Mr. Charles S. Garber '65 (BOD)
Ms. Greer Lautrup '85 (BOD)
Mr. L. Frank Field '64 (BOD)
Mr. Joe Rubino – (Non-Voting) - USNA Liaison
CAPT Henry J. Sanford, USN (Ret.) (Non-Voting) – Staff Liaison

Joint Compensation Committee
RADM Thomas C. Lynch '64, USN (Ret.) - Chair (BOD)
RADM Garry E. Hall '76, USN (Ret.) 
Mr. Wesley Bush (BOD)
ADM Thomas B. Fargo '70, USN (Ret.) 
Mr. Michael Petters '82
CAPT Henry J. Sanford, USN (Ret.) (Non-Voting) – Staff Liaison
 
Membership & Alumni Services Committee
CAPT Glen O. Woods'78 USN (Ret.)– Chair
RADM Garry E. Hall '76, USN (Ret.)
CDR Steve Hall '75, USN (Ret.) 
CAPT Dave Kern '81, USN (Ret.)
Mrs. Minh-Tu N. Greenberg '99
VADM Joseph W. Rixey '83, USN 
VADM Derwood Curtis '76, USN (Ret.) 
CAPT Daniel B. Lear '68, USNR (Ret.) 
CAPT R. S. Kerr Smith '72, USNR (Ret.)
Mr. David M. Cattler '93
CDR C. Washington '89, USN (Ret.) – Staff Liaison
 
Nominating Committee
Mr. Ples Bruce '77 - Chair
Mr. Steve Hall '75
Ms. Veronica Rogers '87
CAPT Barbette Lowndes '80, USN (Ret.)
Maj Jeffrey McCarthy '00, USMC 
The Honorable Maureen Cragin '85
CAPT Karin Vernazza '90, USN
VADM Joe Mulloy '79, USN
VADM Joe Rixey '83, USN

Other Chapter Trustee Selection Committee
Mr. Liam Lane ’02 - Chair
CDR Mel Meinhardt ’80, USN (Ret.) - Vice Chair
LtCol Bob Sonnenberg ’70, USMC (Ret.)
CDR Brian Campbell ’94, USNR
LtCol J. Fagan '89, USMCR – Staff Liaison
 
Approved by the Board on 8 December 2016
 

© 2012 United States Naval Academy Alumni Association & Foundation